Product Information




$0.00

Learn More

Add to Wishlist | Add to Compare



 
Chamomile (Matricaria chamomilla)

 

C
hamomile is a tonic, stomachic, anodyne, antispasmodic, vulnerary, antimicrobial, laxative, diaphoretic, analgesic, carminative, mild sedative, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, anticatarrhal and flavorant. The official preparations are a decoction, an infusion, the extract and the oil. The fresh plant is strongly and agreeably aromatic, with a distinct scent of apples. The aromatic fragrance gives no hint of its bitterness of taste.

camomileChamomile is used for spasm or inflammatory conditions of  the gastrointestinal tract, peptic ulcer, flatulent or nervous  dyspepsia, travel sickness, nasal catarrh, restlessness, and  mild sleep disorders. It is used for hemorrhoids, mastitis,  boils, burns, leg ulcers, eczema and irritations of the skin,  skin care (most skin-types), acne, and mucosa anywhere in  the body. It is good for allergies, colds, fever, sore gums,  sore throats, Bronchitis, inflamed skin conditions, earache,  wounds, menstrual pain, premenstrual syndrome, headache,  insomnia, nervous tension and other stress related disorders, and digestive. It has a very low toxicity; therefore it is useful for children. It is used commercially in shampoos for fair hair and it can lighten hair color. Chamomile flowers are recommended as a tonic in dropsical complaints for their diuretic and tonic properties, and are also combined with diaphoretics and other stimulants with advantage. It is used in the treatment of anxiety and nervous tension, for the relief of spasmodic pain such as dysmenorrhoea or migraine, and is a safe remedy for children’s problems with a nervous component. The bitter glycosides in chamomile stimulate the appetite and digestive activity, and the herb also helps relieve inflammatory conditions of the upper digestive tract. Chamomile has a reputation as a “female” herb and has been used to relieve morning sickness, menopausal symptoms, mastitis, amenorrhea with a psychological component (e.g. anorexia nervosa), and hysteria.



 

Lady's Mantle (Alchemilla vulgaris )

 

Ladys_Mantle

L

ady's Mantle owes its scientific name and a certain pseudoscientific reputation to the fact that its leaves are efficient collectors of dew. The name lady's-mantle refers to the plan t's shapely, pleated leaves, which resemble a medieval lady's cloak-one suitable for the Virgin Mary, hence the plant's original common name, Our-Lady's- mantle.

Lady’s Mantle is also known as Lion's Foot, Bear's Foot, Nine Hooks, Leontopodium, Stellaria, Dew Cup, Pied-de-lion, Common Alchemil,
and Frauenmantle.




 

 

Sage

S
age
is a member of the mint family and there are over 750 different varieties of sage scattered across our planet. The sage varieties used as herbs stem from the Mediterranean and Asia Minor and Sage has been grown in Central Europe since the Middle Ages.

The genus name, Salvia, comes from the Latin for "to cure or to heal." Indeed this herb is highly regarded for its healing qualities. An ancient proverb states: “Why should a man die who has sage in his garden?” Why indeed?

The ancient Greeks used it to treat consumption, ulcers and snake bites. A tea made from the leaves provides soothing, healing relief for sore throat, loss of voice and tonsillitis, as well as helping to remove mucus from congested lungs.